Japanese Arctic Research Directory in 2013    
Edited and issued by
Japan Consortium for Arctic Environmental Research


  日本語版 
 
Back  
         




 
 A-1   Atmospheric
Science
Surface and subsurface hydrological-thermal states observations in Alaska
  Kazuyuki SAITO
   (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)


A-2 Atmospheric Science Spatio-temporally continuous temperature monitoring using optical fibers in the internal forest areas in Alaska
  Kazuyuki SAITO
   (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)


O-3, A-3  Oceanography, Atmospheric Science Shipboard measurements of green house gases in the Arctic Sea
     Masao ISHII (Meteorological Research Institute)

A-4 Atmospheric Science Ground-based remote sensing of aerosol and clouds at Ny-Alesund
  Masataka SHIOBARA (National Institute of Polar Research)

A-5 Atmospheric Science Ground-based in situ measurement of cloud physics at Ny-Alesund
  Makoto KOIKE (University of Tokyo)

A-6 Atmospheric Science Black carbon monitoring at Point Barrow
  Yutaka KONDO (University of Tokyo)

A-7 Atmospheric Science Black carbon monitoring at Ny-Alesund
  Yutaka KONDO (University of Tokyo)

A-8 Atmospheric Science Millimeter-wave cloud radar observation in Ny-Alesund
  Toshiaki TAKANO (Chiba University)

A-9  Atmospheric Science Greenhouse gas observations at Ny Aalesund, Svalbard
     Shinji MORIMOTO (Tohoku University)

A-10  Atmospheric Science Observations on effects of arctic haze on ice cloud formation
     Takashi SHIBATA (Nagoya University)

B-1  Bio-Science Revegetation after large-scaled wildfire in Alaska
         Shiro TSUYUZAKI (Hokkaido University)
     
CA-1 Cultural Anthropology Reindeer herding in Sakha Republic
  Atsushi NAKADA (Hokkaido Museum of Northern Peoples)

CA-2 Cultural Anthropology Cultural adaptation and indigenous knowledge in eastern Siberia
  Hiroki TAKAKURA
   (Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University)


Ge-1 Geo-Science Observations on crustal uplifting and gravity in southeastern Alaska
  Satoshi MIURA (Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University) 

 
GL-1 Glaciology Ice mass change of the Greenland ice sheet
  Shin SUGIYAMA
   (Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University)


GL-2 Glaciology Measurement of snow physical parameters using a ground-based spectral radiometer in Ny-Aalesund, Svalbard
  Katsuyuki KUCHIKI (Meteorological Research Institute)

GL-3 Glaciology Forest Fire Impacts to Hydrological Cycles,Permafrost and Eco Systems in Central Alaska
  Koichiro HARADA (Miyagi University)

O-1 Oceanography (Navigation) Observation of Northwest passage
  Hajime YAMAGUCHI
   (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)


O-2 Oceanography Seasonal changes in the settling particles by sediment trap experiment at the Northwind abyssal plain
  Jonaotaro ONODERA (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)

O-3, A-3 Oceanography, Atmospheric Science Shipboard measurements of green house gases in the Arctic Sea
  Masao ISHII (Meteorological Research Institute)

O-4 Oceanography Mooring measurement of sea-ice thickness in the Chukchi Sea coastal polynya
  Yasushi FUKAMACHI
   (Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University)


O-5  Oceanography Oceanographic surveys in the coastal region off Hokkaido,the Okhotsk Sea,during sea-ice season using the icebreaker Garinko-II”
     Hiromi KASAI (Hokkaido National Fisheries Research Institute)

U-1 Upper Atmosphere Physics                                               Study of energetic electron precipitaions from the radiation belt based on the VLF/LF standard wave measurement
  Fuminori TSUCHIYA (Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)

U-2 Upper Atmosphere Physics Airglow and Auroral Observation in the Canadian Arctic
  Kazuo SHIOKAWA
   (Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University)


U-3 Upper Atmosphere Physics Iceland - Syowa Auroral Conjugate Observation
  Akira KADOKURA (National Institute of Polar Research)

U-4 Upper Atmosphere Physics Auroral observations with ALIS (Auroral Large Imaging System)
  Akira KADOKURA (National Institute of Polar Research)

U-5 Upper Atmosphere Physics Observations of mesopause region at Tromsoe
  Masaki TSUTSUMI (National Institute of Polar Research)

U-6 Upper Atmosphere Physics Observations of polar mesopause region at Longyearbyen
  Masaki TSUTSUMI (National Institute of Polar Research)

U-7 Upper Atmosphere Physics Geomagnetic field observation
  Masahito NOSE (World Data Center for Geomagnetism, Kyoto)

U-8 Upper Atmosphere Physics Spectral observations of aurora and airglow at Longyearbyen
  Yasunobu OGAWA (National Institute of Polar Research)

U-9 Upper Atmosphere Physics Study on plasma irregularity in the ionospheric cusp by sounding rocket
  Takumi ABE
   (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science)


 U-10 Upper Atmosphere Physics Observation of MF/HF auroral radio emissions
     Yuka SATO (National Institute of Polar Research)